BHS XC boys

Phillip Sun Rhodes, Elijah Webber, Weston Mad Plume, Josiah Aims Back, Ty Running Fisher and barely seen Harold Tail Feathers take off from the starting line.

A sunny but not too warm day greeted cross country teams from all five Central A schools last week, as Browning High School hosted the 2015 cross country divisional championships. Volunteers and school employees worked early Saturday morning to set up five traditional Blackfeet lodges at the track, one for each team to use, and members of the visiting school teams enjoyed taking selfies in front of their lodges for their friends and families.

“They really enjoyed themselves,” said Coach Lyle Omeasoo, “especially Fergus. They came over and said ours was the best meet they’d been to.” Coach Omeasoo noted the Blackfeet team began a Round Dance after the meet, and shortly after it began, Gayle Skunkcap of Wind Dancer Tunes told the rest of the runners to “jump on in.”

“There was a big, giant one going on,” Omeasoo said of the Round Dance.

Neither the Browning boys nor girls teams performed as well as the coach expected, but there were some bright spots. “Derek Sharp looked really good at first in the JV race,” he said, “but Fergus has got a tough team.” While Josiah Aimsback was tops for Browning at 12th place, Coach Omeasoo said the other teams are “older” than Browning which has only one senior on the girls team and no one older than junior among the boys.

Heading to State A competition in Great Falls this Saturday will be the top runners from last week’s meet. For the girls, Chas’lin Kipp, Veronica Reed, Ashley Bear Child, Samantha Reed, Erika Mad Plume, Hailie Henderson and Jaida Bynum will represent Browning, along with alternate Jolee Bull Shoe. Derek Sharp moves up to varsity for State this week, joining Josiah Aimsback, Weston Mad Plume, Sean Lewis, Ty Running Fisher, Phillip Sun Rhodes, Eli Webber and alternate Clay Webber at the final meet of the season.

Results from the Browning Central A Divisional Championships follow.

JV Girls Team Results

1. Fergus 21, 2. Browning 43, 3. Belgrade 63

Individual JV Girls

1. Lissy Southworth (Fergus) 25:11.39

2. Ivy Southworth (Fergus) 25:35.19

3. Jolyn Balcom (Belgrade) 26:02.51

4. Jolee Bull Shoe (Browning) 26:05.74

5. Alee Sanders (Fergus) 26:18.29

6. Brook Gardner (Fergus) 26:20.60

7. Emily Plagenz (Fergus) 26:25.12

8. Asia Michell (Browning) 26:47.24

9. Braylee Crawford (Browning) 27:11.69

10. Kiyan Rides At The Door (Browning) 27:47.93

11. Ashley Morgan (Belgrade) 28:06.09

12. Mariah Omeasoo (Browning) 28:22.14

13. Arara Voegel (Havre) 28:53.89

14. Emma Hansen (Belgrade) 28:59.27

15. Adrienne Miller (Havre) 29:14.92

16. Autumn Webber (Browning) 31:00.28

17. Maliay Kai (Belgrade) 32:48.60

18. Laura Leininger (Belgrade) 32:49.65

19. Briell Bird Rattler (Browning) 33:05.60

20. Rea Hibl (Belgrade) 33:33.50

JV Boys Team Results

1. Fergus 29, 2. Browning 31, 3. Belgrade 73

Individual JV Boys

1. Derek Sharp (Browning) 19:12.21

2. Hayes Majerus (Fergus) 20:07.52

3. Clay Webber (Browning) 20:12.97

4. Tyler Brown (Browning) 20:45.10

5. Caleb Birdwell (Fergus) 20:50.19

6. Jace Kelsey (Fergus) 20:50.99

7. David Iniesta (Fergus) 20:51.78

8. Brady Vincent (Belgrade) 20:57.64

9. Raistoin Suraver (Fergus) 20:59.32

10. Cameron Knapton (Havre) 21:09.23

11. Jason Sure Chief (Browning) 21:29.97

12. Nicohlas Little Plume (Browning) 21:39.21

13. Trevor Meyle (Belgrade) 21:39.73

14. Jonathan Chen (Fergus) 21:49.38

15. Colton Crum (Belgrade) 22:06.21

16. Bay Merker (Fergus) 22:28.81

17. Andrew VandenBos (Havre) 22:37.66

18. Kevin Aiken (Belgrade) 22:53.10

19. Douglas Macleod (Belgrade) 23:03.38

20. Abe Macy (Belgrade) 23:19.09

21. Taylon Edwards (Browning) 23:22.15

22. Chase Hall (Browning) 23:46.22

23. Thomas Parker (Belgrade) 23:57.36

24. Ryan Dreyer (Belgrade) 24:40.89

25. Victor Howieson (Park) 24:50.45

26. Jaysen Tall White Man (Browning) 24:57.53

27. Wilfred Grant (Browning) 27:15.22

28. Andrew Crum (Browning) 28:20.97

Girls Varsity Team Results

1. Fergus 56, 2. Belgrade 61, 3. Browning 61, 4. Park 83, 5. Havre 93

Individual Girls Varsity

1. Lizzie Vosler (Belgrade) 21:03.36

2. Rachel David (Havre) 21:34.44

3. Larissa Saarel (Park) 21:40.16

4. Kendyl Pierson (Park) 21:44.75

5. Chas’lin Kipp (Browning) 22:08.71

6. Kaitlyn Lahodahl (Fergus) 22.16.92

7. Veronica Reed (Browning) 22.47.09

8. Ashley Bear Child (Browning) 22.54.53

9. Ashley Brand (Fergus) 23:14.87

10. Madison Rogers (Fergus) 23.23.45

11. Kaylie Palmer (Park) 23:29.47

12. Lauren Hansen (Belgrade) 23.32.78

13. Jayden McGowen (Belgrade) 23:53.39

14. Ryley Ritchey (Fergus) 23:55.18

15. Nicole Parsons (Havre) 24:03.45

16. Marissa Giese (Belgrade) 24:04.43

17. Courtney Brand (Fergus) 24:23.75

18. Samantha Reed (Browning) 24:34.24

19. Hanna Stokke (Belgrade) 24:28.61

20. Molly Hansen (Belgrade) 24:39.86

21. Rainey Stoner (Havre) 24:43.86

22. Kat Heiser (Fergus) 24:54.81

23. Erika Mad Plume (Browning) 25:05.16

24. Siri Pederson (Fergus) 25:13.22

25. Hailie Henderson (Browning) 25:32.54

26. Jaida Bynum (Browning) 24:41.95

27. Amelia Miller (Havre) 26:24.29

28. Hannah Lunak (Havre) 26:49.07

29. Wren Roe (Belgrade) 26:49.74

30. Meggie Zook (Havre) 27:05.02

31. Marca Herron (Havre) 28:23.93

32. Maoymi Skoller (Park) 30:11.32

33. Bethany Down (Park) 33.34:88

Boys Varsity Team Results

1. Fergus 31, 2. Havre 76, 3. Belgrade 81, 4. Browning 87, 5. Park 90

Individual Boys Varsity

1. Jacob Grinwis (Belgrade) 17:31.54

2. Ty Parsons (Fergus) 17:40.69

3. Devin Nelson (Park) 17:49.47

4. AJ Lingenfelter (Belgrade) 17:54.93

5. Noah Majerus (Fergus) 18:04.25

6. Austin Jones (Havre) 18:07.33

7. Dylan Sipe (Fergus) 18:24.35

8. Drake Henson (Fergus) 18:25.53

9. Danyon Rice (Fergus) 18:30.14

10. Dan Miller (Park) 18:33.75

11. Austin Brand (Fergus) 18:42.08

12. Josiah Aims Back (Browning) 18:49.30

13. Jakob Keller (Havre) 18:49.98

14. Kai Krumwiede (Fergus) 18:53.63

15. Weston Mad Plume (Browning) 19:01.26

16. Luke Karnauskas (Havre) 19:03.93

17. Kyle McLaughlin (Belgrade) 19:08.49

18. Sean Lewis (Browning) 19:24.56

19. Ty Running Fisher (Browning) 19:33.29

20. Brock Ross (Havre) 19:36.36

21. Bobby O’Leary (Havre) 19:36.98

22. Sam Saarel (Park) 19:37.48

23. Phillip Sun Rhodes (Browning) 19:38.37

24. Lane Paulson (Havre) 19:40.49

25. Harold Tail Feathers (Browning) 19:53.60

26. Aidan Steinbach (Belgrade) 19:57.05

27. David Noble (Park) 20:07.49

28. Karl Molina (Park) 20:16.64

29. Barrett Kilgore (Havre) 20:17.81

30. Elijah Webber (Browning) 20:18.37

31. Jonathon Noble (Park) 20:18.88

32. Conor Pierson (Park) 21:02.34

33. Stuart Murray (Belgrade) 21:14.56

34. Izak Becker (Belgrade) 21:35.19

35. Tanner Gryder (Belgrade) 22:39.20

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.