N2

Amid the swirl of activity at Grand Entry, Brandon Blackgoat was right at home, along with all the other dancers, drummers and singers at Heart Butte.

HPID Parade

Indian Male 18 and over

1. Aarie Mad Plume

2. Jamison Young Running Crane

Indian Female 

18 and over

1. Jae’ Legu Young Running Crane

Indian Male 17 and under

1. Richard Bird Rattler

2. Bear Cub Young Running Crane

3. CL Mad Plume

Indian Female

 17 and under

1. Ronelle Calf Boss Ribs

2. Averiona Skunkcap

3. Alyssa Blackman

Cowboy 18 and over

1. Nugget Mad Plume

2. Rick Whiteman

3. Dewey Skunkcap

Cowgirl 18 and over

1. Gina Tatsey

2. Latrice Tatsey

3. Ashley Bearchild

Cowboy 17 and under

1. Jeredine Dawes

2. Joseph Bird Rattler

3. Terrance DeRoche

Cowgirl 17 and under

1. Jesslyn Rutherford

2. Arena St. Goddard

3. Makinley Whiteman

Community Float

1. Buffalo Program

2. Heart Butte EMS

3. Tookie Man Spotted Eagle

Motorized Float

1. Manpower

2. Family Services and Nurturing Center

3. Blackfeet Food Pantry

Novelty

1. Jayla Comes At Night

2. Arena and Friends

Family Float

1. John Running Fisher Family

2. Ollinger Family

3. Arrowtop Family

Heart Butte Indian Days Dance Results

Warbonnet Dancers

1. Dave Brown Eagle

2. Duane Red Old Man

3. Maynard Kicking Woman

4. Thomas Big Spring

Golden Age Women 55+

1. Thomisata Mountain Sheep

2. Daisy Sherman

3. Marshalene Last Star

4. Agnes Francis

Golden Age Men 55+

1. Leon Bear Crane

2. Dan Mistaken Chief

3. AllenRoy Pay-Kwin

4. Joe Sam Scabby Robe

Jr. Girls Fancy 7-12

1. Dinaya Augustine

2. Braylin Black

3. Harmony Lahr

4. Sierra Scout

Jr. Girls Jingle 7-12

1. Zionna Yellow Owl

2. Kaylie Tailfeathers

3. Tykissia Nomee

4. Sadailyah Momberg

Jr. Girls Traditional 7-12

1. Amoni Yellow Owl

2. Averiona Skunkcap

3. Jasper Whitegrass

4. Emma Eagle Speaker

Jr. Boys Fancy 7-12

1. Keshawn Michell

2. Jacoby Johnson

Jr. Boys Grass 7-12

1. William Fisher IV

2. Talon Addison

3. Talent Young Running Crane

4. Dalontae Nomee

Jr. Boys Traditional 7-12

1. Royce Mad Plume

2. Chanceson Tailfeathers

3. Charles Shortman

4. Dreydon Brewer

Jr. Boys Chicken 7-12

1. Camdon Croff

2. Thomas Addison

3. Isiah Weaselhead

4. Derek Whitegrass

Teen Boys Fancy 13-17

1. Noah Adams

2. Emmit White

3. Daven Madera

4. Joshua Skunkcap

Teen Boys Grass 13-17

1. Darion Augustine

2. Pakota Bear

3. Josiah Butterfly

4. Peter Gil-Harwood

Teen Boys 

Traditional 13-17

1. Deion Mad Plume

2. Jarron Goggles-Lahr

3. Mykendall Scabby Robe

4. James Michell

Teen Boys Chicken 13-17

1. Gus Calf Robe

2. Daesean Bull Shields

3. Jamal Comes At Night

Teen Girls Fancy 13-17

1. Jerel Whitegrass

2. Dulci Skunkcap

3. Ronney Gervais

4. Chelsierae Means

Teen Girls Jingle 13-17

1. Dani Hardesty

2. Wakiyawin Shawl

3. Tre’lynn Gopher

4. Skyla Wells

Teen Girls 

Traditional 13-17

1. Dahyiitihi White

2. Rae Dean Croff

3. Shawnna Jiminez

4. BreeAnna Kipling

Jr. Adult Women’s Fancy 18-39

1. Precious David

2. Alannah Tailfeathers

3. Tessia First Rider

4. Wasewi Lahr

Jr. Adult Women’s

Jingle 18-39

1. Manina Shawl

2. Karlie Crowshoe

3. Jennifer Greybull

4. Willow Kipp

Jr. Adult Women’s Traditional 18-39

1. Julianne Scabby Robe

2. Melissa Weatherwax 

3. Hollie Eagle Speaker

4. Brittney Hunter

Jr. Men’s Fancy 18-39

1. Jonathan Nomee

2. Brandon Tailfeathers

3. Riley Spoonhunter

4. Redhorse Wesley

Jr. Men’s Grass 18-39

1. Buddy Omeasoo

2. Gabe Ackerman

3. Brandon Begay

4. Taylon Edwards

Jr. Men’s 

Traditional 18-39

1. Alvin Yellow Owl

2. Dwayne Wesley

3. Ike Carpenter

4. Phillip Tailfeathers

Jr. Men’s Chicken 18-39

1. Nat Iron Heart

2. Craig Sorrell

3. Brook Hoyt

4. Paul Weatherwax 

Sr. Women’s Fancy 40-54

1. Michelle Kipp

2. Kitty Skunkcap

Sr. Women’s Jingle 40-54

1. Angel Little Plume

2. Felicia Paul

3. Markelene Blackcrow

4. Muphy Nomee

Sr. Women’s 

Traditional 40-54

1. Bobbie White

2. Misty Blue Mesteth

3. Renita Tailfeathers

4. Tarissa Spoonhunter

Sr. Men’s Fancy 40-54

1. Stan Whiteman Sr.

2. Larry Buck

3. Tony Amos

Sr. Men’s Grass 40-54

1. Pat Armstrong Jr.

2. Dave Madera

3. Mick Fisher

4. William Wesley

Sr. Men’s 

Traditional 40-54

1. Victor Mad Plume

2. Larry White Jr.

3. Steve Hunt

4. Herb Augustine

Sr. Men’s Chicken 40-54

1. Marvin Weatherwax  Jr.

2. Bruce Meyen

3. Chris Roberts

4. Robert Chippewa

Drum Contest

1. Spotted Horse

2. Blackfoot Confederacy

3. Young Grey Horse

4. Starr Society

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.