S3-A

Paying more attention to his pig than the bidding going on around him, Kenneth Winkowitsch showed off his superb showman skills in the livestock auction arena at the Four-County Marias Fair. 

Glacier County 4-H members excelled at the 2021 Four-County Marias Fair. Here are the results of how they did!

Top Interviews

Ashlyn Brown-Sewing & TextilesLexi Stubbs-Foods BakingOlivia Bradley (Blackfeet 4-H)-Baking

Will Suta-Baking

Grace Rooney-CookingAshlyn Brown-Cooking

Josalyn Wilder-Photography

Camille Bradley-Visual Arts/Scrapbooking

James McIlvain-Leathercraft

Hadley Barbie-Dog

Ethan Brown-Cat 

Ken Winkowitsch-Pocket Pet

Brad Hjartarson-Poultry 

Beretta Winkowitsch-Rabbit Katelyn Suta-Swine Josalyn Wilder-Swine Ashlyn Brown-Goat

Wyatt Berkram-Beef 

Grace Rooney-Swine 

Kortney Hart-Swine 

Darci Littrell-Swine 

Best of Class ExhibitsOlivia Bradley-Baked Food-Jr.

Katelyn Suta-Baked Food-Sr.

Addisyn Bengtson-Decorated Food-Sr. 

Grace Rooney-Cooking-Sr.

Destini Anderson-Photography-Jr.

Josalyn Wilder-Photography-Sr.

Destini Anderson-Scrapbooking-Jr.

Camille Bradley-Leadership-Sr.

Tegan Boyce-Plant & Natural Science, 4-H Outdoors-Jr.

Kaida Kaquatosh-Shooting Sports-Jr.

Corin Brown-Leathercraft-Pre Jr. 

James McIlvain-Leathercraft-Jr.

Colt Boyce-Welding-Pre Jr. 

Beretta Winkowitsch-Woodworking-Jr.

Emily Roberts-Dog Exhibit-Pre Jr.

Brad Hjartarson-Poultry Exhibit-Sr. 

Grace Rooney-Sheep Exhibit-Sr.

Emily Roberts-Swine Exhibit-Pre Jr.

Ashlyn Brown-Swine Exhibit-Sr.

Tegan Boyce-Horse Exhibit-Jr.

Best of Show Exhibits

Addisyn Bengtson-Decorated Foods

Camille Bradley-Visual Arts

Tegan Boyce-Plant Science & Outdoor Sports

Brad Hjartarson-Small Animal

Public PresentationsSammie McCauley-Demonstration-Pre Jr.

Alec Morrisett-Commercial-Pre Jr. 

Emily Roberts-Illustrated Talk-Pre Jr. 

Alec Morrisett-All Categories Overall-2nd place

Emily Roberts-Marias River Livestock Assoc. Sheep Award

Swine

Miles Geer-Swine Showmanship-First Place Pre Jr. 

Alec Morrisett-Swine Showmanship-Third Place Pre Jr. 

Destini Anderson-Swine Showmanship-First Place Jr.

Katelyn Suta-Swine Showmanship-First Place Sr. 

and Grand Champion Overall 

Jed Winkowitsch-Swine Showmanship-Second Place Sr. and Reserve Champion Overall 

Katelyn Suta-Market Hog-Reserve Champion Overall 

Katelyn Suta-Breeding Swine–Grand Champion Overall 

Destini Anderson-Top Swine Herdsmanship Overall

Cat

Bodie Barbie-Cat Showmanship-Grand Champion Pre Jr.

Emily Roberts-Cat Showmanship-Third Place Pre Jr.

Ethan Brown-Cat Showmanship-Reserve Champion Jr.

Bodie Barbie-Cat Showmanship-Grand Champion OverallRabbit

Lexi Stubbs-Buck Rabbit-Grand Champion

Beretta Winkowitsch-Buck Rabbit-Reserve Champion

Lexi Stubbs-Doe Rabbit-Grand Champion

Lexi Stubbs-Rabbit-Grand Champion Overall

Lexi Stubbs-Rabbit-Reserve Champion Overall

Lexi Stubbs-Rabbit Showmanship-First Place Pre Jr.

Beretta Winkowitsch-Rabbit Showmanship-First Place Jr.

Pocket Pet

Jed Winkowitsch-Pocket Pet Showmanship-First Place Sr.

Ken Winkowitsch-Pocket Pet Showmanship-Second Place Sr. and Reserve Champion Overall

Cattle

Regan Walter-Beef Showmanship-First Place Sr.

Destini Anderson-Dairy Showmanship-First Place Jr. and

Grand Champion Overall

Destini Anderson-Dairy Animal-Grand Champion Overall

Beretta Winkowitsch-Top Charolais Influenced Steer,

Beretta Winkowitsch-Top Angus Influenced Steer (50% or more)

Beretta Winkowitsch-Beef Showmanship,Third Place Jr.

Wyatt Berkram-Breeding Animal-Reserve Champion

Dallas Berkram-Top Breeding Heifer and Beef Showmanship,

 Second Place Jr.

Wyatt Berkram-Bred Heifer Project-Grand Champion

Destini Anderson-Top Dairy Cattle Herdsmanship

Sheep

Sammie McCauley-Sheep Showmanship-First Place Pre Jr.

Emily Roberts-Sheep Showmanship-Third Place Pre Jr.

Grace Rooney-Sheep Showmanship-Second Place Sr.

Sammie McCauley-Most Promising Beginner-Sheep Project

Horse

Grace Rooney-Western Showmanship-Reserve Champion Sr. and Reserve Champion Overall; Reserve Champion Level 7.

Josalyn Wilder-Colt to Maturity-Grand Champion 2-Year-Old

Grace Rooney-English Pleasure-Third Place Levels 4-7 and Grand Champion Level 7; and In-Hand Trail-Grand Champion Sr.

Josalyn Wilder-Top Horse Herdsman Overall

Freestyle Horse Events

Grace Rooney-Barrels-Third Place Sr.

Goats

Corin Brown-Goat Showmanship-First Place Pre Jr.

Lexi Stubbs-Goat Showmanship-Second Place Pre Jr.

Ashlyn Brown-Goat Showmanship-First Place Jr. and Reserve Champion Overall

Jed Winkowitsch-Goat Showmanship-First Place Sr.

Ken Winkowitsch-Goat Showmanship-Second Place Sr.

Ashlyn Brown-Dairy Goat-Grand Champion Overall

Ethan Brown-Dairy Goat-Reserve Champion Overall

Elyse Bengtson-Most Promising Beginner-Goat Project

Elyse Bengtson-Top Goat Herdsmanship Overall

Poultry

Ken Winkowitsch-Hen or Pullet-Grand Champion

Jed Winkowitsch-Hen or Pullet-Reserve Champion

Lexi Stubbs-Cock or Cockerel-Reserve Champion

Ken Winkowitsch-Poultry-Grand Champion Overall

Lexi Stubbs-Poultry Showmanship-Second Place Pre Jr.

Brad Hjartarson-Poultry Showmanship-First Place Jr.

Jacob Hjartarson-Poultry Showmanship-FirstPlace Sr.

Jed Winkowitsch-Poultry Showmanship-Second Place Sr.

Ken Winkowitsch-Poultry Showmanship-Third Place Sr.

Jacob Hjartarson-Poultry Showmanship-Grand Champion

Brad Hjartarson-Poultry ShowmanshipReserve Champion

Lexi Stubbs-Old or Young Trio-Grand Champion

Dog

Ja-el McIlvain-Novice B-First Place

Beretta Winkowitsch and Lexi Stubbs-Sub-Novice B-Third Place

Ja-el McIlvain-Obedience-Grand Champion Overall

Lexi Stubbs-Dog Showmanship-First Place Pre Jr.

Ja-el McIlvain-Dog Showmanship-First Place Jr.

Beretta Winkowitsch-Dog Showmanship-Second Place Jr.

RJ Barbie-Dog Showmanship-Third Place Jr.

Hadley Barbie-Dog Showmanship-Third Place Sr.

Lexi Stubbs-Dog Showmanship-Grand Champion Overall

Ja-el McIlvain-Dog Showmanship-Reserve Champion Overall

Lexi Stubbs-Dog Project Overall-High Point

Round Robin

Katelyn Suta-Showmanship-Reserve Champion

Livestock Judging

Sammie McCauley, Kortlan Murphy, Colt Boyce-Livestock Judging Team-First Place Pre-Jr

Elyse Bengtson, Destini Anderson, Bridger Molenda-Livestock Judging Team-First Place Jr.

Darci Littrell, Addisyn Bengtson, Wyatt Berkram-Livestock Judging Team-First Place Sr.

Sammie McCauley-Livestock Judging Individual-First Place Pre-Jr

Kortlan Murphy-Livestock Judging Individual-Second Place Pre-Jr

Elyse Bengtson-Livestock Judging Individual-Third Place Jr.

Darci Littrell-Livestock Judging Individual-First Place Sr.

Addisyn Bengtson-Livestock Judging Individual-Third Place Sr.

Darci Littrell-Livestock Judging Individual-Grand Champion Overall

Scholarships/Awards

Grace Rooney-Don Nelson Scholarship

Wyatt Berkram-Dean Peterson Memorial Award

High Point

Ashlyn Brown-High Point Glacier County

Janae Roberts-3rd place overall High Point

Ashlyn Brown-Overall High Point

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.