N3_PP

The Top Eight of the Class of 2018 received special recognition for their academic accomplishments at Commencement Exercises for Cut Bank High School on Sunday, May 27. Pictured are, left to right, Katelynn Larson, Riley Bird, Canon Bradley, Cidney Claycomb, Noah Czech, Abbi Fitzpatrick, Dawson Matt and Tyler Sneed.

The Cut Bank High School Class of 2018 received their long-awaited diplomas on Sunday, May 27 and were offered $269,530 in scholarship awards. 

Of the 34 graduates, 57 percent plan on attending either a two-year or four-year college, 21 percent plan on working, 15 percent will attend a technical school and six percent will enter the military or have other plans.

Here is a listing of the scholarships they have been offered.

Megan Barrett: Lillian Larson Memorial Scholarship, Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc.  Scholarship and Great Falls College MSU Bookstore Scholarship.

John Billedeaux:Blackfeet Tribal Recognition and Northern Telephone Cooperative Scholarship.

Riley Bird: Miller Family Scholarship, Lucille Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Jack and Margaret Tweedy Scholarship, ACT Scholarship, Blackfeet Tribal Recognition, Stockman Bank Award of Excellence, Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship, Glacier Electric No Essay Contest and Cobell Scholarship.

Canon Bradley: R. Paul Kleinsmith Community Service Scholarship, Dennis and Dixie Roseleip Family EntreLeadership Scholarship, ACT Scholarship and Maurice Hilleman Scholarship.

Connor Castle: Heisey Award

Matthew Christ: Heisey Award, City College of MSU Billings Welding Scholarship, Helena College UM Scholarship, Universal Technological Institute Scholarship and Griff Bye Memorial Scholarship.

Cidney Claycomb: Miller Family Scholarship, Lucille Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Jack and Margaret Tweedy Scholarship, ACT Scholarship, Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship, Glaciereens Scholarship and Golden Eagle Scholarship.

Shakia Crowe: Blackfeet Tribal Recognition.

Tia DeZort: Heisey Award.

Gavin Ehlert: Heisey Award.

James Estey: St. Margaret Council of Catholic Women Scholarship.

Abbi Fitzpatrick: Ray Maier Community Service Scholarship, Lucille Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc.  Scholarship, ACT Scholarship, Northern Telephone Cooperative Scholarship, Stockman Bank Award of Excellence, Lions Club Scholarship, Montana State Elks Scholarship, Coca Cola Regional Finalist Scholars Program Scholarship, Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship, Northwest Farm Credit Service Scholarship, PEO Chapter M STAR Scholarship, Foot Locker Scholar Athlete Scholarship and Dartmouth College Scholarship.

Miriah Francom:  Heisey Award, Cut Bank Moose Lodge Scholarship and Stockman Bank Award of Excellence.

Ty Fugle: Heisey Award, Flathead Valley Community College Welding Scholarship and College Cash Scholarship.

Owen Gustafson: Gene Losing Memorial Scholarship, Somont Scholarship, ACT Scholarship, Blackfeet Tribal Recognition, Dickinson State University Honor Scholarship, Cobell Scholarship, Dickinson State University Rodeo Scholarship, Northwest Farm Credit Services Scholarship, Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship and International Order of King’s Daughters and Sons Scholarship.

Katherine Larson: Montana University System Honor Scholarship, Cut Bank Booster Club Scholarship, Bernice Larson Memorial Scholarship, Barb Coen/Cain Memorial Scholarship, Charles and Gladys Billman Memorial Scholarship, Jack & Margaret Tweedy Scholarship, CBEFAA Graduating Senior Scholarship, Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc. Scholarship, ACT Scholarship, Glaciereens Scholarship, Stockman Bank Award of Excellence, Lions Club Scholarship, Cut Bank Moose Lodge Scholarship, Montana Tech Marie Moebus Presidential Scholarship, Montana Tech Charles Arentzen Residence Hall Scholarship, Montana Tech Excellence in Education, Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship and Glacier Electric MECA Scholarship.

Tabitha Manley: Golden Triangle Racing Scholarship, Danny Nanini Memorial Scholarship and Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc. Scholarship.

Dawson Matt: Northern Telephone Cooperative Scholarship

Jayde Murphy: Blackfeet Tribal Recognition

Jaxon Ray: David Epstein Memorial Future in Education Scholarship, HC Davis Memorial Scholarship, Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc. Scholarship, Stockman Bank Award of Excellence, Cut Bank Booster Club Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship and Glacier Electric Energy for Tomorrow Scholarship.

Jareth Salois: Imagine America Scholarship.

Tyler Sneed: Ken and Ruth Sammons Memorial Scholarship, JV Montalban Memorial Scholarship, Cut Bank Masonic Foundation, Inc. Scholarship, Heisey Award and Glaciereens Scholarship.

Katarina Walter: Blackfeet Tribal Recognition.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.